Redhill members again turned out in force with a team of 14 to battle for the Interclub win from local rivals Addiscombe.
Riders from both road and time-trialling fraternities converged to take on the GS/335 course, better known as the Bletchingley circuit.
The team winner is decided by aggregating the times from the fastest 6 riders of each club, lowest times win. RCC took the win comfortably, with a margin of 14 minutes and 35 seconds.
Our fastest 6 times to qualify for the team were from:- Maurice, Charl, Dom, Matt P, Nick D, Brian H.
In the ladies scratch competition, Redhill cleared out the podium with a 1-2-3 from Michelle, Cara and Cat.
Likewise in the mens scratch podium, Redhill men followed up with Maurice, Charl and Dom taking the 1-2-3.
Everyone in the team rode well and did the club proud, thanks all for competing.
Thanks to Addiscombe for marshalling and in particular Tim Coales for organising, and on the Redhill side Johnny Bradbourne for his debut as a timekeeper and the multi-tasking Adrian Webb for pushing off and photographing riders despite logistical challenges for attending!
Result as follows:-
Name | Club | Time | Position |
Maurice Brennan | Redhill CC | 25.58 | 1st |
Charl Jordaan | Redhill CC | 26.24 | 2nd |
Dominic Clegg | Redhill CC | 27.02 | 3rd |
Keith Lea | Addiscombe CC | 27.20 | 4th |
Rich Buerckner | Addiscombe CC | 27.41 | 5th |
Matt Peel | Redhill CC | 27.42 | 6th |
Pete Morris | Lewes Wheelers | 27.47 | 7th |
Nick Davy | Redhill CC | 28.31 | 8th |
Jonathan Pontin | Addiscombe CC | 28.41 | 9th |
Brian Hennessey | Redhill CC | 28.47 | 10th |
Phillip Jemmison | Redhill CC | 29.59 | 11th |
Bruce Dunbar | Redhill CC | 30.37 | 12th |
Andy Walker | Redhill CC | 30.41 | 13th |
Nicholas Brookes | Redhill CC | 31.04 | 14th |
Geoff Clifton | Redhill CC | 31.06 | 15th |
Martin Wiles | Addiscombe CC | 31.19 | 16th |
Michelle Arthurs | Redhill CC | 31.33 | 17th |
Cara Annett | Redhill CC | 31.40 | 18th |
Dave Edwards | Addiscombe CC | 31.42 | 19th |
Catherine Gaskell | Redhill CC | 32.11 | 20th |
Matt Jones | Addiscombe CC | 32.16 | 21st |
Robyn Yates | Addiscombe CC | 33.17 | 22nd |
Lesley Wilkinson | Addiscombe CC | 33.32 | 23rd |
Jon Camden | Addiscombe CC | 33.33 | 24th |
Mark Leedham | Addiscombe CC | 34.13 | 25th |
Jo Whiting | Addiscombe CC | 35.45 | 26th |
Nicholas Wilson | Addiscombe CC | 36.10 | 27th |
Neil Adlam | Addiscombe CC | 38.46 | 28th |